Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Max concurrent share connections for Win 2003 Server - Web Edition?

Posted on 2004-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Windows Server 2003 – Web Server Edition

Have 11 workstations (Windows XP Pro x 14) all running in a workgroup, all accessing the one share on Server 2003  - Web Edition.

Problem :

Can only get 10 to connect at any one time to share.  As you try to browse the share error – No more connections can be made…reached limit. (something like that)

Share is set to maximum concurrent shares and have also tried to set the number manually to 60. Microsoft say that this should not be an issue and should be able to have unlimited access to share.
0
Comment
Question by:efekt2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12460892
Though this doesn't address your specific question, it's an informative link:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/features/compareeditions.mspx

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WeHe earned 100 total points
ID: 12461154
like a workstation, web edition has a 10 connections limit.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zbruski
ID: 13482934
does Windows 2003 Standard have a limit?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13482965
Yes.  4 billion.  But it's technically restricted to however many CALs you have.  So if you only have 15 CALs, then the limit is 15.
0