Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS 2003 DNS SCRIPTING

Posted on 2004-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello , can anyone help me with adding subdomains throught windows scripting?
is there a limit of subdomains i can add?
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicrevolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WeHe earned 1800 total points
ID: 12461103
there should be no limit.
with "dnscmd" you can add, edit and remove dns servers and zones.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 200 total points
ID: 12461473
Hi,

Although i wouldn't advice anyone to add subdomains automatically, unless you are talking about a few hundred, this is pretty specialistic work which should be handled with care.. Else you could get into trouble... and WeHe's answer is correct, there is no limit on adding subdomains..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dynamicrevolutions
ID: 12461594
yes its by hundreds. $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
im doing it dynamically through programming
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12461604
Good luck with that one.....
0