Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

are there any method to remove duplicate e-mail from out look express

Posted on 2004-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
are there any method to remove duplicate e-mail from out look express
Teera
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12460865
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 12460880
Thank You sajuks But normally it work with out look not outlook express
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:sajuks
sajuks earned 700 total points
ID: 12460901
Check the accepted answer at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20312975.html.
Unfortunately thats the only other way :-(.
I thought that the soln above might work for OE.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12460940
teera,Looks like the manual method is the only possible solution for you.Most of the add-ins are for
outlook .
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 700 total points
ID: 12461876
Sajuks is right. OE is not very sophisticated enough to be able to accept good add-ins that Outlook has got. No wonder it is given for free.

You can try this
http://shareware.golddownload.com/Internet/E-Mail/Outlook_Express_Email_Saver_1370.html

It claims to remove duplicates
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12461906
sunray_2003  looks like a decent tool. Have you tried it ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12461925
Nope.. I just did a search in google and search in EE and saw this tool being referred many times. Thought it would not hurt to mention.  
0