Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing Operating System

Posted on 2004-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a single 160GB hard drive, but it is partitioned this way C: 14gb and D: 129gb.  The C: drive was getting full and I was trying to change the partition percentages, so I went to disk manager and I formatted the D: drive (which had nothing on it).  I couldnt figure out how to change it so I left it alone.   The computer was working fine later that day and then I lost power to my house.  Upon rebooting I recieved a Missing Operating System error and after several reboots, It changed to Invalid partition table.  I need my pc to do my online college and now I am screwed can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:chuckiebaby91169
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 12460984
I think you've lost everything. Did you create a Disk Manager boot/recovery disk?

If you have to start over with a complete reinstall, increase the size of C: (to about 40GB - 60GB) and try to separate your data files onto drive D: as an added precaution against having to do a clean reinstall on C:
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 12460994
The power outage probably caused the hard drive to glitch out and lose its bootablity.

The fact that you deleted the 129gb partition prior to that should not have mattered, it was probably just concidence.  its no big deal to have a paritally partitioned (your 14 gigs out of 160 gigs).  

What I would do is do a repair of windows xp.  Put your xp cd and boot to it and then do a repair install.  Hopefuly that will rewrite the corrupted boot info and cause your comptuer to be able to boot again.

Its also possible that the powerfailure actually did physically harm the drive.,  If the reinstall of windows doesn't work, then you might have a bad drive on your hands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckiebaby91169
ID: 12461146
The computer didnt come with a CD recovery disk.  It is supposed to have it built in.  It is brand new.  I live on a remote Island off the coast of Italy and there isnt a computer repair shop anywhere.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 12461959
i would try do fix the master boot record..
booti up with windows xp cd in to recovery console
then type fixmbr
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/default.asp?url=/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/bootcons_fixmbr.asp
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12461962
try fixboot to ..   http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/default.asp?url=/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/bootcons_fixboot.asp

Also try chkdsk /r
this will issue a disk which may take a while..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 12469971
Dude you should have bought a DELL.
What brand and modle is your computer? If we llok at the documentation we maybe able to give you a more clear in-dpeth answer. or some better ideals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckiebaby91169
ID: 12470332
Sony Vaio
PCV RS530G
0