Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to block excutable attachment in Lotus Notes?

Posted on 2004-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi, as you known, there is a new worm spread at last week end. A lot of Lotus notes (verson 5.0.11) users got affected. But none of the Exchange users got affected even thought our exchange server did not pickup/clean the virus either.

The advantage of Exchange users are because Microsoft outlook did not allow any executable attachment, eg. .exe, .com, .cpl
Is there a way that we can setup the same in lotus notes client or domino server? or, there will be such feature in a later version of lotus notes (server/client), such as Domino 6.5?

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:tomzhang888
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12461537
What ?  Your Notes clients got effected ?  How ???

Anyway, you need to install an antivirus program on the Domino server.  Most antivirus programs have also the possibility to stop certain files (by extension - or by filetype, more importantly).  On Domino 6, you can use server mail rules to drop all attachments, too.

You can't stop users from opening attachments in Notes (well, not in an easy way anyway), and I don't see the point in that either.  Users should never open attachments that come from untrusted sources, that's a training issue, and secondly, mails containing malicious content should not reach the user's mailbox (antivirus on mailserver !).  

cheers,

Tom

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 12470520
Hi,

We use Trend Corp and in that you can allow or disallow any file type or extension you want. Most anti-virus programs will allow you. How did you notes client get affected?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomzhang888
ID: 12501188
Hi what is Trend Corp?

We are going to use McAfee Groupshield for Domino. But we are warned if will crash the servers if we have two many mailboxes on it.

is there any advice that we need to be aware? Thanks

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 12501468
Hi,

Trend Micro Corporate edition, the mail version. Which is ScanMail for lotus notes. You can load the Server with as many mail boxes as you want the anti virus will take it. You don't have to install a device. Just the software on the Domino Server.

Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blackberrymspl
ID: 12508147
hi

there is no built-in tool defined in lotus 6.5 to scan or block attachment(*.exe, *.pif etc etc)

many options all are pretty effective

1- Usually ISP's provides these services on very cheap monthly charges , they scan ur mails for relv attachment or suspected virus mails than block the attachment and send u the mail only . (previously using )

2- I m using Symantec AV filtering & security for domino which scan mails for virus + block attachment also .

3- there is another product called norton gateway which behave like ur screening gate before entering mails to notes server but this product is only works for file attacment blockage.

cheers
Syed
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 12546646
WHat are you guys all talking about?  Of course Notes has ways of blocking attachments!  Some of those methods date back years, which is a prime reason why Notes has always been considered much more secure than Outlook.

There are NOTES.INI setings that block all use of attachments.  IN the ECL, there are options for designating that unsiged messages (all Internet messages woudl be unisgned) do not have access to the file system.

0