Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for the lastest directX

Posted on 2004-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi, i was trying to playing fifa2005 demo on my PC andit said something like needs directx 9c or something apparently the one i found on microsoft.com needs to be installed through the internet, so where can i find this latest version which does not need to be installed through the net?
0
Comment
Question by:Drake009
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12461059
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Physicistm earned 75 total points
ID: 12461510
You can Download it from the Microsoft site tough. Do the following go to the page

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9226A611-62FE-4F61-ABA1-914185249413&displaylang=en

click Download

this is also a DirectX 9.0c download page but this is redistributable version it will let you download the whole package not just install sequence to install it from microsoft... it's about 33,4 Mb file ...
hope this helps you out ...

Off be carefull with instalation if there might be any problems ... let us know ...

Hope this helps you out !


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sham Haque
ID: 12461668
best buy a PC mag - pretty much most of the cover discs will have the latest Direct X offering (esp the gaming mags or those with DVD-ROM discs) - this should give you the full version without having to download anything

are you sure DX9 was not on the CD with the game demo?

Shammy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12468432
www.guru3d.com ...the best place for videocard related software...


Blue Rishi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake009
ID: 12471895
@
Sunnycoder that one needs internet connection

Still checking out others i'll keep in touch...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake009
ID: 12471936
@gbshahaq
 hey baddy the thing is a demo i downloaded it form the net it wil be released next year thanx.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Blue_Rishi
Blue_Rishi earned 75 total points
ID: 12471941
0