[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where's the taskpad??

Posted on 2004-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I open up a new mmc in author mode and add computer management.  There is no taskpad option available off the view or any other tabs or properties.  How do you do this??

THanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:zenportafino
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 12461326
on run: type in mmc, and add the required component
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Jochen_
ID: 12461351
hi zenportafino, try this way:

You can add snap-ins to an MMC console and even create a TaskPad to the console so that you can add commonly used actions and commands to a bar in the console. To create a TaskPad, perform the following steps:

Start the MMC console (go to Start, Run, and type
MMC
to open a blank console).
From the File menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in to add the snap-ins you want to use (if you've already created an .msc file, right-click the file and select Author from the context menu to open the file in Author mode).
From the Action menu, select New TaskPad View.
Click Next to bypass the welcome wizard introduction screen.
Select the style you want to use for the TaskPad display, then click Next to display a preview of the TaskPad.
Decide whether the TaskPad will apply to just the tree structure or to all instances of the tree structure, then click Next.
Name the TaskPad, then click Next. A Finished dialog box will appear at the end of the wizard. The dialog box gives you the option of running the new-task wizard and adding tasks to your new blank TaskPad.
Ensure that you've selected the "Run new task wizard" check box, then click Finish.
When the new-task wizard opens, click Next to bypass the introduction page.
Select the type of task you want to add (you can add a link to a context menu option, a command execution, a Web site, or quick navigation to a Favorite), then click Next.
Enter the options for your choice, then click Next.
Click Finish (you can optionally select the "Another task" check box to add another task).
Save your console.

cheers, jochen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 12468896
Start the MMC console (go to Start, Run, and type
MMC
to open a blank console).
From the File menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in to add the snap-ins you want to use (if you've already created an .msc file, right-click the file and select Author from the context menu to open the file in Author mode).
From the Action menu, select New TaskPad View. <<<<---- what if this is not available when I'm logged in as a domain admin and the MMC is in author mode?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_Jochen_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 12473929
hi,
open mmc --> click view --> customize (i think the name is customize (it´s last point in the list) --> set all markers.
then you should see the action tab.
cheers, jochen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 12479783
THANKS!!
0