[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web Page not loading, click again and it does.

Posted on 2004-11-01
15
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Tried this in 4 browsers, firefox/IE/netscape/safari.
As an example, if i goto google and type in a search, i get my list of links up. If I then click a link, it'll wait 5 seconds or so and return a message saying the page could not be found. If i click ok, then the same link, it loads instantly. This does it all the time and is very frustrating!

Anyone have a clue? :/

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:japcomputing
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scorp888
ID: 12461807
Sounds like you're using some kind of transparent cache, and it's having problems.

I'd do a search on your ISP name and transprarent proxy or transparent cache, and see if it comes up with anything.

You can also try pingning the web site first.

If this cures the problem, then it sounds more like a dns issue.

Does it happen with all sites, or just some.

Can you make it happen on a local page?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12462015
It's definitely something to do with the routing on your network rather than the machines / software.

Run a ping and traceroute on a remote IP / web address (Utilities - Network Utility) and let us know the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:japcomputing
ID: 12462040
Traceroute has started ...

traceroute to experts-exchange.com (64.156.132.140), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
 1  mygateway.ar7 (192.168.1.1)  2.281 ms  0.669 ms  0.677 ms
 2  lon1-adsl9-1.nildram.net (81.6.205.64)  18.492 ms  17.678 ms  49.518 ms
 3  lon1-9.nildram.net (213.208.106.194)  18.466 ms  19.044 ms  20.85 ms
 4  lon1-6.nildram.net (195.149.20.132)  20.434 ms  18.71 ms  18.407 ms
 5  ldn-b1-geth14-3.telia.net (213.248.100.69)  19.378 ms  41.794 ms  24.361 ms
 6  ldn-bb1-pos0-3-0.telia.net (213.248.74.5)  19.117 ms  19.281 ms  19.653 ms
 7  ldn-bb2-pos7-3-0.telia.net (213.248.64.214)  20.604 ms  20.487 ms  32.105 ms
 8  nyk-bb2-pos6-0-0.telia.net (213.248.65.94)  98.222 ms  92.153 ms  91.977 ms
 9  nyk-i1-pos3-0.telia.net (213.248.82.22)  93.619 ms  92.936 ms  92.487 ms
10  so-0-1-0.gar4.newyork1.level3.net (209.244.160.161)  100.149 ms  94.563 ms  99.259 ms
11  ge-2-1-0.bbr1.newyork1.level3.net (64.159.4.145)  101.629 ms  169.299 ms  94.866 ms
12  so-0-0-0.bbr1.losangeles1.level3.net (64.159.1.157)  165.256 ms so-0-2-0.bbr2.losangeles1.level3.net (64.159.0.246)  169.181 ms so-0-0-0.bbr1.losangeles1.level3.net (64.159.1.157)  165.003 ms
13  ge-9-1.hsa1.losangeles1.level3.net (64.159.1.213)  170.092 ms  167.922 ms ge-8-0.hsa1.losangeles1.level3.net (64.159.1.197)  167.088 ms
14  experts-exch.hsa1.level3.net (209.245.88.50)  173.901 ms  174.24 ms  171.882 ms
15  www.experts (64.156.132.140)  174.818 ms  182.47 ms  181.549 ms

Does that help at all ? :/
0
 

Author Comment

by:japcomputing
ID: 12471633
Guess not, anyone else have a clue ? Its getting VERY annoying now.

Type a page address in, doesn't load. Click again, loads.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12471892
Do the Macs obtain an IP via DHCP or are they static?
0
 

Author Comment

by:japcomputing
ID: 12471966
DHCP from a Dlink Router. It worked fine for a few weeks, and its only recently been going wrong.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12472072
How many machines connect through this router? I mean is it others apart from the Macs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:japcomputing
ID: 12472088
There's 3  Dell laptops running windows xp
and 1 imac g5
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12473011
Okay, run pathping to the same address as before from a Windows command line so we can get a comparison between the Macs and the PCs
0
 

Author Comment

by:japcomputing
ID: 12473050
Tracing route to experts-exchange.com [64.156.132.140]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  0  DELL8200 [192.168.1.4]
  1  mygateway.ar7 [192.168.1.1]
  2  lon1-adsl2.nildram.net [195.149.20.12]
  3  lon1-9.nildram.net [213.208.106.194]
  4  lon1-6.nildram.net [195.149.20.132]
  5  ldn-b1-geth14-3.telia.net [213.248.100.69]
  6  ldn-bb1-pos0-3-0.telia.net [213.248.74.5]
  7  ldn-bb2-pos7-3-0.telia.net [213.248.64.214]
  8  nyk-bb2-pos6-0-0.telia.net [213.248.65.94]
  9  nyk-bb1-pos0-0-0.telia.net [213.248.80.133]
 10  nyk-i1-pos3-0.telia.net [213.248.82.14]
 11  so-0-1-0.gar4.NewYork1.Level3.net [209.244.160.161]
 12  ge-2-1-0.bbr1.NewYork1.Level3.net [64.159.4.145]
 13  so-0-2-0.bbr2.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [64.159.0.246]
 14  ge-8-0.hsa1.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [64.159.1.197]
 15  EXPERTS-EXCH.hsa1.Level3.net [209.245.88.50]
 16  www.experts [64.156.132.140]
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12473139
Hmm... no tell-tale signs there at all to be honest.

Try manually specifying the DNS server addresses in Network Preferences and see if that has any effect. I can't see why the PCs would apparently not have a problem while the Macs do. It's very bizarre.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scorp888
ID: 12477644
can you please post the contents of /etc/resolv.conf from a mac, and the results of ipconfig /all from a windows machine please.

I still think it's a network thing, and I still think it's dns/router based.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Scorp888 earned 450 total points
ID: 12477682
Another thing, is to try a ping -t from a windows machine to one of the affected web sites, same from mac.


See if the TTL varies wildly.

C:\Documents and Settings\Ian>ping -t www.google.com

Pinging www.google.akadns.net [66.102.9.104] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=239
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=54ms TTL=239
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=27ms TTL=243
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=239
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=243
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=34ms TTL=243
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=44ms TTL=239
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=28ms TTL=243
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=44ms TTL=239
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=239
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=27ms TTL=243
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=53ms TTL=239
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=27ms TTL=243
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=26ms TTL=243

This is about right by the way, if it were

C:\Documents and Settings\Ian>ping -t www.google.com

Pinging www.google.akadns.net [66.102.9.104] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=11239
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=54ms TTL=239
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=27ms TTL=243
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=3232239
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=243
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=34ms TTL=243
Reply from 66.102.9.104: bytes=32 time=44ms TTL=333239

Then it would show a routing problem somewhere.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Watkin
ID: 12483748
Actually, I agree with the author. It IS annoying and it only started after that last security update!
0
 

Author Comment

by:japcomputing
ID: 12492703
That would make sense, is there any way to remove the last update?
0