Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Smoothwall - Any good ?

Posted on 2004-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08

Hi,

I've recently replaced my PC with a newer machine and as such its left me with a rather old PC.

Whilst browsing the internet I came across this website http://www.smoothwall.org.

This offers a free firewall solutions that you install on a dedicated machine.

Has anybody here used this / heard of this. Is it any good, worth implementing ?

TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:andyw27
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12461960
http://www.download.com/3000-2092-10039884.html?part=zonealarm&subj=dlpage&tag=button      some would say this is the best freebie out there.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12464502

I kind of like Smoothwall, we used it as a secondary Gateway (failover) on a network and it worked out well.

I can't claim to have spent a lot of time configuring it, ours was a pretty simple stop everyone coming in and let a (very) few things out. Things that could be very easily done though the graphical interface.

All in all, not too bad and worth trying if you want a dedicated firewall, but I wouldn't replace our Checkpoint Firewall with it (of course Checkpoint is far from free...).

HTH
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mellowmarquis earned 150 total points
ID: 12497598
IMHO

I agree with Chris. It's not a bad freebie which supports NAT, PAT, VPN, DMZ,  Syslog, Remote Management. It's simple to setup and manage (install time was less than 20 mins). The main thing is to make sure your hardware is compatible (especially NICs) as I have seen some obscure cards which weren't.

And again, it is certainly no Checkpoint or Pix, but it is quite reliable and easy to use.

Cheers
0