Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Treeview  and listview control(VB 6.0)

Posted on 2004-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
2,343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi there,
  i wanted to create a explorer like thing using treeview and listview control, on the left side of the window will have treeview in which all the folders are displaying and on the right side i have the files on the selection of regarding folders from treeview.


Regards & Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SeanWilliamson
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RogueSolutions
ID: 12461611
You could use Treeview and Listview but VB6 already has controls for file/directory access.

They are DirListBox, FileListBox and DriveListBox and are part of the standard toolbar.

Use these and it will save you a lot of coding.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 12461907
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
atheekurrahman earned 150 total points
ID: 12470738
first make sure u have microsoft windows common controls 6.0 ticked in the components dialog

------------------Code----------------------
Private Sub Form_Load()

With tvwNavigator.Nodes
      .Add , , "Root", "Root node", "Home"                              // Home is the picture name in the imagelist
                                                                                        // if u dont have one give the path of a picture to be displayed
                                                                                        // for the nodes  
      .Add "Root", tvwChild, "AppData", "Appli", "path of pic when node note selected", "path of pic when node note selected"
   
      .Add "AppData", tvwChild, "Guests", "Guests", "ClosedFolder", "OpenFolder"
      .Add "Guests", tvwChild, "GuestForm", "Guests Form", "Form", "Form"
      .Add "Guests", tvwChild, "OverviewGuests", "Overview - Guests", "Table", "Table"
   
      .Add "AppData", tvwChild, "Rooms", "Rooms", "ClosedFolder", "OpenFolder"
      .Add "Rooms", tvwChild, "RoomForm", "Rooms Form", "Form", "Form"
      .Add "Rooms", tvwChild, "OverviewRooms", "Overview - Rooms", "Table", "Table"
   
      .Add "Root", tvwChild, "Reports", "Reports", "ClosedFolder", "OpenFolder"
      .Add "Reports", tvwChild, "CustReport", "Customer Report", "Report", "Report"
   
      .Add "Root", tvwChild, "UserData", "User Data", "ClosedFolder", "OpenFolder"
      If UserLevel = "Full" Then .Add "UserData", tvwChild, "AddUser", "Add New User", "User", "User"

      .Item("Root").Expanded = True
      .Item("AppData").Expanded = True
   End With
End Sub







Private Sub tvwNavigator_DblClick()
   Select Case tvwNavigator.SelectedItem.Key
      Case "GuestForm"                 // name of the node
         frmGuest.Show
         frmGuest.SetFocus
      Case "OverviewGuests"
         frmOvwGuest.Show
         frmOvwGuest.SetFocus
      Case "OverviewRooms"
         frmOvwRooms.Show
         frmOvwRooms.SetFocus
     End Select
End Sub

0