Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retrieve binary resources from dll

Posted on 2004-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

I am deploying an application that includes several multimedia files (mp3, avi etc...) I don't want to distribute these files seperately, they must only be available to the application.

I have created a resource file that includes these files as binary (RCDATA). If I include the resource file in my project, these resource are available at run-time using TResourceStream.

I went one step further in creating a seperate resource only dll which includes all these resources. When the app initiates, I load the dll and now I want to extract these different files from the dll as I need them, but I am not sure how this is done.

Any help would be great...
0
Comment
Question by:LiveBootleg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 12461759
Creating a Resource only DLL - by Borland Developer Support Staff
http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,16595,00.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 12461768
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 500 total points
ID: 12463340
Use the same TResourceStream, only use the handle of the DLL instead of the HInstance of your application...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LiveBootleg
ID: 12465622
So simple actually. The answer was in the delphi help file. Sometimes I'd rather search in Google than look in the help file !!!
0