Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Support of Arabic

Posted on 2004-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is the support of Arabic printing is a feature of the printer itself or the driver?
0
Comment
Question by:f_asmaa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12461665
You need to download the specific driver for your printer model .The best place to search is the manufacturers
webpage. If you dont find it there contact your printer's manufacturer.


0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12520444
Arabic printing is not a feature of the printer nor, as far as I know, of the driver.

I've never dealt with Arabic before, but I assume you need a version of Windows that comes with Arabic fonts, is aware of the direction the text should flow and other language specific features. This is what happens with Chinese and similar languages. You will also need a suitable keyboard.

If your version of Windows supports Arabic, then the necessary fonts should also come with it, and the application/driver can download them to the printer as required.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yukele earned 1000 total points
ID: 12521388
Windows XP and comes with support for right-to-left languages (Arabic, Hebrew...), it just needs to be installed.

You do that using "Regional and Language Options" in Control Panel. In the "Languages" tab check "Install files for complex script and right-to-left languages", click "OK" and restart.

Once it is installed in your system you should be able to print Arabic to any printer (I've never had a problem with Hebrew)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12874089
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept yukele
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0