Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trouble with logic around recurring document collections

Posted on 2004-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all

I am trying to build an org chart using document collections. currently , I get the CEO of the company & the build a document collection of all the people who are under Him/Her . Then I call the function again to complie the collection under that person & so on  & so on....

My problem is that I can build the structure  fine for the first person under the CEO but I cannot go back up the strucure to get to the next person ...

                 CEO
                       Person 1
                           Person 1.1
                           Person 1.2
                             Person 1.2.1
                           Person 1.3
                      Person 2
                      Person 3
 
in my sub routine , I can get the following structure :

                           CEO
                               Person 1
                                    Person 1.1
                         
then I am stuck cos I have lost my previous collections .... any ideas

Here is the code that I currently have :

Sub GetEmployees(ID As String)
      
      
      Set EmployeeCollection = View.GetAllDocumentsByKey(ID)
      
      If EmployeeCollection.Count = 0 Then
            PrintTabs(CurrentTab)
            Print  "No Underlying Employees" + " <br>"
            CurrentTab = currentTab - 5
      Else
            Set EmployeeDoc = employeeCollection.GetFirstDocument
            
            While Not EmployeeDoc Is Nothing
                  CurrentTab = CurrentTab + 5
                  PrintTabs(CurrentTab)
                  Print EmployeeDoc.FirstName(0) + " " + employeeDoc.LastName(0) + " <br>"
                  Call GetEmployees(EmployeeDoc.PersonID(0))
                  Set employeeDoc = EmployeeCollection.GetNextDocument(EmployeeDoc)
            Wend
            
            
      End If
End Sub  
0
Comment
Question by:PParuman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12461793
Hey buddy,

RECURSE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PParuman
ID: 12461818

ooh Thanks .... sorry , wrong terminology :)

Mind is messed up with other things...

Do you have any idea how to overcome this problem ?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexey_Zubkov earned 2000 total points
ID: 12462686
Define EmployeeCollection as local variable in this sub. Your previos collections will not lost after returning to previos levels and the same level of recursion.

WBR, Alex
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12464333
THere is a top level document. It is a Main document.

And there are some level 2 documents. They are responses to top level document. They are response documents.

And there are some level 3 documents. They are responses to level 2 document. They are response to response documents.

And so on...


The key lies in the fact that, you can easily write a routine that recursively drills-down the child document collection given its Unique Note ID. The routine will not only list the current level document but also recursively go down traversing down to the lowest level document in the hierarchy. They prototype of such a routine could be:

Sub ListChildren (strParentDocID as string)


Are you comfortable with the concept?
0