Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application.ExeName in a DLL

Posted on 2004-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can I just confirm that calling Application.ExeName WILL return the calling application's name, rather than the DLL? This is for 95/98/ME/XP/2k - if any of these work differently, please say so. This is something I want, I don't need the DLL's name.

Cheers

Geoff M.
0
Comment
Question by:gmayo
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 120 total points
ID: 12461989
Yes, I think. You'll have to add 'Forms' to the uses clause of the DLL unit, of course, because Application is defined there. The same result for either static or dynamic linking.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wim ten Brink
Wim ten Brink earned 80 total points
ID: 12462441
Application.Exename will call ParamStr(0). If you call the DLL from a Delphi application then this will return the name of the executable. However, this isn't always guarantueed! Normally you would use
var
  NameBuffer: array[0..MAX_PATH] of char;
  Filename: string;
begin
  GetModuleFileName(HInstance, NameBuffer, MAX_PATH);
  Filename := NameBuffer;

but this will return the DLL name, not the executable name. But if you use MainInstance instead of HInstance then you use the instance of the executable. Thus:
  GetModuleFileName(MainInstance, NameBuffer, MAX_PATH);
should return the executable name in the NameBuffer variable.

But in general you could also use ParamStr(0) in almost all cases. There might be some special occasions where it won't work but those are quite rare.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Molando
ID: 12462451
If you use pacages, then the dll and exe will share the same forms object, and hence the same application object.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 12462899
Okay, so what happens if the DLL is called by a C++ app? Will it work the same way?

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12463377
Geoff, it should work and in general it will work. The only problems I've discovered in the past were COM objects inside a DLL that took rundll.exe as executable name instead of the executable that was really calling them. And I once had a problem with some scripting engine that allowed you to call methods from a DLL but this engine would link the wrong executable to the DLL. But in general, a plain, simple DLL should work just fine with ParamStr(0)...
0