[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS with Router as DHCP

Posted on 2004-11-01
12
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a Windows 2003 server with DNS activated. I also have a Netgear router that I use for DHCP. How does the DNS get populated with all the PCs on my network if DHCP is from the router?

Thank you,
Vince
0
Comment
Question by:VKugel
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12461953
it wont :(

you need to run DHCP from the 2003 server and "authorize" it in active directory before you start getting DDNS updates.

its built into active directory to stop rogue DHCP servers on your network, note you cannot authorise a NON microsoft DHCP server (to my knowledge)
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKugel
ID: 12461986
I started my network with three PCs. Windows 2003 Server, Windows XP workstation and Windows 2000 workstation. When I turned on DNS the Windows 2003 server and Windows Xp work station appeared in DNS but the Windows 2000 work station did not. How did the XP machine get discovered?

Thank You,
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12462241
Your DNS will get populated by the clients, as long as they're running W2k or later. The option of letting the DHCP server update the DNS entries is only necessary for clients that don't support registering their names in DNS by themselves (like NT4).
You need to enable this on the clients; it is enabled by default, but it might be disabled in the TCP/IP properties (click the Advanced button and check the DNS page). In addition, of course, your W2k3 DNS server needs to be specified in the DHCP options, and the primary DNS setting on your clients needs to be set to the correct domain name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKugel
ID: 12462276
Thank You
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mwiegers
ID: 12533243
You could register dynamic dns names ..... that should work with the netgear dhcp ..... and they will appear in DNS
but why do you want the netgear to be de dhcp server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKugel
ID: 12544368
I activated the DHCP on my Windows 2003 server and have one problem. It does not broadcast the Default Gateway address.
If I do a ipconfig /all from a command prompt in windows the Defaut Gateway is missing. Where do you set this in DHCP? I asumed it would get it from the servers IP setup.

Thanks for any help,
Vince
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 12544477
You'll have to specify the default gateway along with the other options in the options for the DHCP range. It's option 003, "Router".
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKugel
ID: 12544552
Thank You
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13223254
points for oBdA
0