Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure SSL for my VirtualHosts on Apache 2

Posted on 2004-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi
Can someone plz help with some examples of an httpd.conf file of how to configure SSl support for a) entire VirtualHost folder, and b) only certain sub-folder of a VirualHost. I also need help to create the certificates etc (self signed).

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:psimation
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
blkline earned 225 total points
ID: 12463066
You can not configure SSL support for virtual hosts unless each virtual host has its own IP.  
The reason?  Because the handshaking for SSL happens before Apache ever finds out which host is being requested, so you'd not be able to associate a certificate with a given host.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:psimation
ID: 12463140
Would it then be possible to use only one domain, the FQDN of the server? IE, if one of my virtualhosts needs secure folder, I just point it to a subfolder of the "top" domain?  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12463263
Yes.   You can have virtual hosts and SSL on the same box, just ensure that your default host is the one configured for SSL and use that.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:psimation
ID: 12465758
Well, that's sort of why I asked the question... Can you give me examples of how to configure it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12465933
A complete guide to configuring Apache and SSL can be found at:

http://www.thawte.com

Look in the upper right-hand corner of the screen and you'll see the guide available.  Don't be put off by the fact that it mentions Thawte, the configuration is the same for whichever  certificate you choose.

The file you'll need to configure is:   /etc/httpd/conf.d/ssl.conf

The default virtual host is the first one in your httpd.conf file.

If you have specific questions after checking that guide then be sure to post away!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TheDefiant
TheDefiant earned 150 total points
ID: 12514459
> You can not configure SSL support for virtual hosts unless each virtual host has its own IP.
This statement is incorrect.  I use Apache (for WinNT) and I am using SSL on more than one NameVirtualHost.  It works perfectly fine.  I even have a standard HTTP in addition to the SSL-enabled HTTPS, with a couple of HTTP redirecting to the HTTPS of the same name.

If I had access to my server system right now, to post some .conf snippets, I would.  Unfortunately, I'm at work, on my break, and my server is currently offline ATM. :-P

But, it is absolutely possible to do...  Read the documentation at the links provided by everyone else, and you should be fine.
0