Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Windows XP SP2 OPK

Posted on 2004-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14


I want to automate the installation of a computer that will always contain the hardware.

I want to preinstall XP without having to respond to prompts:

1. Format hard drive and install OS with drivers.
2. Add my custom logos.

When I tried to use OPK, I boot with the OPK Tools CD and the Winbom.ini floppy, and of course I fail trying to connect to the network workstation with the setup files because the appropriate network drivers for my onboard Intel 10/100 NIC are not loaded.

How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:wmilliga
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kcarrim earned 2000 total points
ID: 12462598
Hi
You need to do a bit of reading cause there won't be enough space to post it. Just follow this lnks.

How to: Windows XP Unattended Installation. You need to configure an answer file. You can find article here: http://www.hytekcomputer.com/Articles/XPInstall/1.shtml

Customizing Sysprep: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prbc_cai_oziz.asp

OPK Tools: How to use OPK tools "WITHOUT" a Network!!!!

You can install your OPK tools to a FireWire/USB hard
drive, create your configuration sets on this hard drive,
and then remove the hard drive from the technician's
computer. Then you can connect the drive to your target
computer, boot the computer using WinPE, and install your
configuration set.

When you first install the OPK tools, the FireWire/USB
hard drive must be connected to a computer running
Windows 2000 or Windows XP.

All you need to do is modify the following line in your
WinBOM.ini file:

SourceRoot=D:\opktools

(You are changing this line from whatever was there
before-e.g., \\server\opktools.)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12466988
Take a look here: http://unattended.msfn.org/xp/gettingstarted.htm this site contains all you need to know....add software and hardware to your unattended install, etc.

Have fun!

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12468454
0