Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sending a small amount of data to keep webserver connection alive.

Posted on 2004-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01

In the current system that i am using there is a jsp page that processes more than 10,000 items in a while loop from a result set.

I need to send some 'dummy data' to an html page in a hidden field

so that the apache server does not time out within its speficied time.

 

or is there a way to increase the Apache webserver default time out.

 

 

 

0
Comment
Question by:imrama
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12462960
try this, in ur jsp every 100 item run this:

<%

out.flush();

%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:imrama
ID: 12462995
the apache bridge is every 4 mins, i.e. the  timeout is set to that,  is it possible
to create a thread that will sleep for 4 minutes or something and every 4 minutes it awakes to send something to the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imrama
ID: 12462997
in order to keep the bridge open
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12463065
suppose that every item u proccess u diplay a row in the page, if u every while sent to the user the finished rows to be displayed it will not disconnect
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12465278
Maybe you can try create a separte page and simply add a meta tag to refresh the page on a certain interval?

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="60">

60 = 60 seconds

Will this works for your condition?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pronane earned 200 total points
ID: 12471016
what you need to do is, it appears that your jsp is waiting for something to happen in between is that
correct?  if so break up your code into blocks and after each block just send a blank
post request or get request to the server and that should keep the connection open with the
apache server.

hope this helps
0