[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What would cause a GATEWAY ADDRESS to disappear from every PC in a network

Posted on 2004-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Was working on the school LAN and having problems with a particular non microsoft service. As a result the school DHCP server scope stopped running unexpectedly on the weekend.  I didn't know that it had stopped at the time, and used a few commands like ipconfig /release and renew and possibly flushdns in my feeble attempts to sort out what was happening.  Finally got everything up and running perfectly.

Only 10 of the 16 computers were on.  Today when I came to work and turned on the computers, ALL the computers had lost their gateway address of 10.0.0.1.  Took me ages to figure out what was missing.  Only the 2003 server PC still had its gateway address.

We do NOT have a domain yet.  All 2000 pro PCs.

Why did the PCs lose their gateways, and how on earth did the other 6 computers, which were never turned on on the weekend, lose their gateways also??  

What did I do to cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Zaheer Iqbal earned 600 total points
ID: 12462309
ok well gateway settings by the looks of it are taken from the DHCP server make sure all details are correct there..
Also any changes in login scripts amd AD could cause the issues..
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 600 total points
ID: 12463143
I agree wit 1st.  It appears that your DHCP server is also passing the Gateway Parameter to your workstations, thus with it not working, your workstations picking up DHCP or rather Not picking up DHCP information are not getting the default gateway.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:iwalmsley
iwalmsley earned 300 total points
ID: 12463999
try doing a ipconfig /release & /renew from the cmd prompt.
This should pull new information from the DHCP server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iwalmsley
ID: 12464015
i need to read better..
what type of os is this??
Linux?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12464540
iwalmsley - take your own advice!  
this question is posted in the Windows 2000 forum!
;-}
0