Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

creating a policy in win2k

Posted on 2004-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
i am trying to create a policy in win 2k server.  i want the policy to install microsoft office to a selection of computers.  when i create the policy to the workstations, i reboot the workstations and nothing happens.  when the workstation goes to the cntr-alt-del screen it flashes that it recognizes the policy, but never installs.

These are the steps i've taken.

-create an OU in AD called "office"
-moved the computers that would receive update to newly created OU called "office"
-in AD right click office OU and clicked proporties
-clicked group policy
-clicked new
-named it office
-clicked edit & navigated to computer config/software settings/software installation
-a share was created and the rights are applied.

Im new at creating the policy's and was told it was easy.   i guess not

Anyone please help
GTA


 
0
Comment
Question by:GTAJR
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12462556
Hi
You have created an administrative installation point for office haven't you? This is for xp - which version of office?  I usually create an admin installation point, apply office service packs to it, then deploy it using a custom office transform. You need to make sure that the path to the share containing the installation is correct in the policy and that domain computers have access to it,
Creating an Administrative Installation Point
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/one/depb01.htm
Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTAJR
ID: 12462645
i dont believe i setup an administrative installation point.  i am trying to install office 2k pro on 2k workstations.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12462739
Hi
The pc's need to know where and how to find the office setup files - particularly the .msi file. Have a good read through the following is you need to understand each part and how to implement it to deploy it successfully. N.B - you can assign office to computers, you can't publish it to computers - so choose the assign option when configuring the policy,
Step-by-Step Guide to Software Installation and Maintenance
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/management/swinstall.asp#heading3
HOW TO: Use Group Policy to Remotely Install Software in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314934
How to Install Office from a Network Server - (Office 2000)
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/office/2000/all/reskit/en-us/30t4_2.mspx

Deb :))
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Drizzt420 earned 375 total points
ID: 12463376
When you enter the path to the .msi file you need to use a network share path. For example, if the msi file is on your servers c: drive you cant use c:/office.msi as the path to the executable or the workstations will look for the msi file on thier local c: drives. instead use a network path to the executable, ex: \\server1\OfficeShare
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTAJR
ID: 12463588
these all look like viable solutions.  i will give it a crack.

gta
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12561397
Hi
Any update on this?
0