[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DVD burning problems... Pioneer DVDR-108 and Bytecc Me-320...

Posted on 2004-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Experts,

i bought a DVD burner with and external enclosure one week a go.
See the specs:
- Pioneer DVDR+/- 108 DL oem
- Bytecc external enclosure case model Me-320 USB 2.0
- Media: Sony DVD+R 1x/8x 4.7 GB

- ECS iBuddy Barebone A928 (Desknote)
- P4 2.0
- RAM 512 Mo
- DVD-Drive 24x (read only DVD-R)
- HD Futjitsu 40 Gb 5400RPM
- 4 X USB 2.0

- Windows XP pro with SP2
- Nero 6 with updates (Nero 6.6.x.x)
- Mass Storage drivers (from bytecc) for the enclosure case.

The problem:
There is no problem to burn CDs...
But there is with DVDs
I used 3 DVDs to make test.
#1- i burned data with Nero Burning Rom at 12x - Nero finished correctly, there is data on DVD, but it's imposible read it (when i open it... it's like an empty folder).
#2- i burned data with Nero Burning Rom set to "maximum" (as possible), Nero used 4x... then, an error (SCSI command aborted) !
#3- i decided to use Nero CD-DVD Speed to make some writing test... impossible... i have to create a "Data disc"... And when i'm trying to create a Data disc... it crashed! Msg: "Parameter value invalid (052602)"

So i don't have any ideas what it could be!
Any help will be very appreciate..
Big thanks

Mart.
0
Comment
Question by:m_renaud
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 2000 total points
ID: 12463361
Download new set of ASPI drivers via the following link:
http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/suppdetail.jsp?sess=no&language=English+US&prodkey=ASPI-4.70

Reset your PC and try again. If non working properly, run 'ASPICHK' utility to verify integrity of your drivers and post your results here:

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12463465
PS
Im almost positive it is a hardware issue; Try to update Firmware of the drive:
Pioneer 108DL Diagnostics utilities:
http://www.pioneeraus.com.au/computer/dvdwriters/dvr108/support/utilities.html

Pioneer 108DL Firmware update:
http://www.pioneeraus.com.au/computer/dvdwriters/dvr108/support/firmware.html

Cyber
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12465744
Hi m_renaud,
What brand of media are you using?
Media varies from very good to practically unusable.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12466072
* Can you connect DVD burner directly to PC, without Bytecc enclosure? That will show, is there problem with Bytecc drivers, or is there problem with recorder.

* Try different media. There is possibility, that your DVD burner still does not correctly recognize that particular Sony media. See, if there is flash update for your burner.

* Avoid burning at speed, exceeding maximum certified speed :)

IMHO there is problem with DVD burnet itself (i had Plextor, that could successfully burn DVDs, but failed to burn CDs), or Sony media is not the best choice for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:m_renaud
ID: 12469515
Hi Experts,

i updated the ASPI drivers, i checked for update Firmware... i have done a simulation with a CD-R...
an i got this:
"SCSI command aborted"
"PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0"

Nero Log file
------8<----------------------------8<----------------
Windows XP 5.1
IA32
WinAspi: File 'Wnaspi32.dll': Ver=4.71 (0002), size=45056 bytes, created 17/07/2002 09:20:56
ahead WinASPI: File 'C:\Program Files\Ahead\nero\Wnaspi32.dll': Ver=2.0.1.68, size=160016 bytes, created 28/07/2004 16:51:12
Nero version: 6.6.0.1
Recorder:             <PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108> Version: 1.14 - HA 2 TA 0 - 6.6.0.1
 Adapter driver:      <>                        HA 2
 Drive buffer  :      2000kB
 Bus Type      :      default (0) -> ATAPI, detected: ?
CD-ROM:               <QSI      DVD-ROM SDR-081 >Version: EXA7 - HA 1 TA 0 - 6.6.0.1
 Adapter driver:      <atapi>                   HA 1

=== Scsi-Device-Map ===
DiskPeripheral       : FUJITSU MHR2040AT                atapi Port 0 ID 0  DMA: On
CdRomPeripheral      : QSI DVD-ROM SDR-081              atapi Port 1 ID 0  DMA: On

=== CDRom-Device-Map ===
QSI DVD-ROM SDR-081        F:   CDRom0
PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108    G:   CDRom1
=======================

AutoRun : 1
Excluded drive IDs:
WriteBufferSize: 70254592 (0) Byte
ShowDrvBufStat : 0
BUFE           : 0
Physical memory     : 479MB (490992kB)
Free physical memory: 278MB (284956kB)
Memory in use       : 41 %
Uncached PFiles: 0x0
Use Static Write Speed Table: 0
Use Inquiry    : 1
Global Bus Type: default (0)
Check supported media : Disabled (0)

1.11.2004
CD-ROM (ISO)
21:29:51      #1 Text 0 File Isodoc.cpp, Line 6165
      Iso document burn settings
      ------------------------------------------
      Determine maximum speed : TRUE
      Simulate                : TRUE
      Write                   : FALSE
      Finalize CD             : TRUE
      Multisession            : FALSE
      Burning mode            : TAO
      Mode                    : 1
      ISO Level               : 1 (Max. of 11 = 8 + 3 char)
      Character set           : ISO 9660
      Joliet                  :FALSE
      Allow pathdepth more than 8 directories : TRUE
      Allow more than 255 characters in path  : TRUE
      Write ISO9660 ;1 file extensions        : TRUE
      
21:29:51      #2 Text 0 File Burncd.cpp, Line 2832
      PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108
      Buffer underrun protection activated
      
21:29:51      #3 Text 0 File Reader.cpp, Line 127
      Reader running
      
21:29:51      #4 Text 0 File Writer.cpp, Line 122
      Writer PIONEER  DVD-RW  DVR-108  running
      
21:29:51      #5 ISO9660GEN -11 File geniso.cpp, Line 3286
      First writeable address = 0 (0x00000000)
      
21:29:51      #6 Text 0 File Burncd.cpp, Line 3117
      Turn on Track-at-once, using CD-R/RW media
      
21:30:10      #7 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 256
      Last possible write address on media:   359846 ( 79:59.71)
      Last address to be written:             358872 ( 79:46.72)
      
21:30:10      #8 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 268
      Write in overburning mode: NO (enabled: CD)
      
21:30:10      #9 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 2309
      Recorder: PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108;
         CDR code: 00 97 32 19; OSJ entry from: Prodisc Technology Inc.
         ATIP Data:
           Special    Info [hex] 1: E0 00 B0, 2: 61 20 13 (LI 97:32.19), 3: 4F 3B 48 (LO 79:59.72)
           Additional Info [hex] 1: FF FF FF (invalid), 2: FF FF FF (invalid), 3: FF FF FF (invalid)
      
21:30:10      #10 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 430
      >>> Protocol of DlgWaitCD activities: <<<
      =========================================
      Insert a disc for simulation.
            (Medium in drive: Unknown. Medium required by compilation: CD-R/RW.)
      
21:30:10      #11 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 844
      Setup items (after recorder preparation)
       0: TRM_DATA_MODE1 ()
          2 indices, index0 (150) not provided
          original disc pos #0 + 358873 (358873) = #358873/79:44.73
          relocatable, disc pos for caching/writing not required/ required, no patch infos
          -> TRM_DATA_MODE1, 2048, config 0, wanted index0 0 blocks, length 358871 blocks [PIONEER  DVD-RW  DVR-108]
      --------------------------------------------------------------
      
21:30:10      #12 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 1047
      Prepare recorder [PIONEER  DVD-RW  DVR-108] for write in TAO
      DAO infos:
      ==========
       MCN: ""
       TOCType: 0x00; Session Closed, disc fixated
       Tracks 1 to 1:
         1: TRM_DATA_MODE1, 2048/0x00, FilePos             0        307200     735279104, ISRC ""
      DAO layout:
      ===========
       __Start_|____Track_|_Idx_|_RecDep_|_CtrlAdr_
          -150 |  lead-in |   0 |   0x00 |  0x41
          -150 |        1 |   0 |   0x00 |  0x41
             0 |        1 |   1 |   0x00 |  0x41
        358873 | lead-out |   1 |   0x00 |  0x41
      
21:30:10      #13 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 1096
      Removed 2 run-out blocks from end of track 1. Length: 358873 -> 358871.
      
21:30:12      #14 Phase 24 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1853
      Caching of files started
      
21:30:12      #15 Text 0 File Burncd.cpp, Line 4003
      Cache writing successful.
      
21:30:12      #16 Phase 25 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1853
      Caching of files completed
      
21:30:12      #17 Phase 28 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1853
      Speed measurement started
      
21:30:12      #18 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 2497
      Verifying disc position of item 0 (relocatable, disc pos, no patch infos, orig at #0): write at #0
      
21:31:18      #19 Text 0 File ThreadedTransfer.cpp, Line 229
      all writers idle, stopping conversion
      
21:31:18      #20 Text 0 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1711
      Set remaining time: 0:00,000 (0ms) -> OK
      
21:31:20      #21 Phase 29 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1804
      Speed measurement completed: 79.1x (11 876 KB/s)
      
21:31:20      #22 Phase 32 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1853
      Simulation started at 32x (4 800 KB/s)
      
21:31:22      #23 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 2497
      Verifying disc position of item 0 (relocatable, disc pos, no patch infos, orig at #0): write at #0
      
21:31:22      #24 Text 0 File Mmc.cpp, Line 20673
      Set BUFE: Buffer underrun protection -> ON
      
21:31:30      #25 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:30.336 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:32      #26 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:32.890 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #27 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.040 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #28 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.070 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #29 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.100 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #30 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.140 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #31 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.170 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #32 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.200 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #33 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.230 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #34 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.260 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #35 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.300 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #36 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.330 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #37 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.360 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #38 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.390 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #39 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.420 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #40 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.460 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #41 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.490 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #42 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.520 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #43 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.550 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #44 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.580 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #45 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.631 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #46 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.661 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #47 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.701 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #48 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.731 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #49 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.811 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #50 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.851 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #51 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.891 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #52 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.921 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #53 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.951 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:33      #54 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:33.981 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #55 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.021 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #56 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.061 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #57 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.101 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #58 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.131 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #59 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.181 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #60 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.211 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #61 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.241 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #62 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.271 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #63 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.302 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #64 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.342 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #65 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.372 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #66 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.402 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #67 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.432 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #68 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.462 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #69 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.502 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #70 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.532 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #71 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.562 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #72 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.592 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #73 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.622 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #74 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.662 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #75 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.692 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #76 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.722 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #77 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.752 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #78 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.782 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #79 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.862 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #80 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.902 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #81 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.932 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #82 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.962 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:34      #83 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:34.993 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #84 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.023 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #85 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.063 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #86 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.093 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #87 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.123 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #88 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.153 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #89 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.183 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #90 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.223 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #91 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.253 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #92 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.283 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #93 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.313 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #94 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.343 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #95 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.383 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #96 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.413 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #97 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.443 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #98 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.473 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #99 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.503 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #100 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.543 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #101 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.573 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #102 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.603 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #103 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.633 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #104 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.663 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #105 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.704 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #106 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.734 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #107 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.764 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #108 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.794 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #109 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.824 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #110 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.864 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #111 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.934 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:35      #112 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:35.974 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:36      #113 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:36.004 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:36      #114 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:36.034 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:36      #115 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:36.064 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:36      #116 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:36.104 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:36      #117 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:36.134 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:36      #118 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:36.164 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:36      #119 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:36.194 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:36      #120 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:36.224 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:36      #121 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:36.264 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:36      #122 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:36.294 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:36      #123 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:36.324 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:31:36      #124 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1284
      21:31:36.354 - PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0 : Queue again later
      
21:33:22      #125 SCSI -500 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1432
      SCSI Exec, HA 2, TA 0, LUN 0, buffer 0x03C80000
      Status:     0x02 (0x03, SCSI_ABORTED)
      HA-Status   0x10 (0x0A, SCSI_HASTAT_REQUEST_SENSE_FAILED)
      TA-Status   0x00 (0x00, OK)
      Sense Key:  0x05 (KEY_ILLEGAL_REQUEST)
      Sense Code: 0x26
      Sense Qual: 0x02
      CDB Data:   0x2A 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x4B 0x20 0x00 0x00 0x20 0x00 0x00 0x00
      Sense Data: 0xF0 0x00 0x05 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
                  0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x26 0x02
      
21:33:22      #126 CDR -500 File Writer.cpp, Line 311
      SCSI command aborted
      PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0
      
21:33:22      #127 Text 0 File ThreadedTransfer.cpp, Line 229
      all writers idle, stopping conversion
      
21:33:22      #128 Text 0 File ThreadedTransfer.cpp, Line 223
      conversion idle, stopping reader
      
21:33:26      #129 CDR -201 File WriterStatus.cpp, Line 157
      Invalid write state
      PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-108\H2 T0
      
21:33:26      #130 TRANSFER -18 File WriterStatus.cpp, Line 157
      Could not perform EndTrack
      
21:33:26      #131 Text 0 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1711
      Set remaining time: 0:00,000 (0ms) -> OK
      
21:33:26      #132 Phase 34 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1853
      Simulation failed at 32x (4 800 KB/s)
      

Existing drivers:
File 'Drivers\ASPI32.SYS': Ver=4.71 (0002), size=16877 bytes, created 17/07/2002 08:53:02
File 'Drivers\PXHELP20.SYS': Ver=2.03.01a, size=20368 bytes, created 30/10/2004 07:35:52 (Prassi/Veritas driver for win 2K)
File 'Drivers\atapi.sys': Ver=5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158), size=95360 bytes, created 03/08/2004 22:59:44 (Adapter driver for src)

Registry Keys:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\AllocateCDROMs : 0 (Security Option)

------8<----------------------------8<----------------

i'm open for any suggestions...
thks again!

Mart.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12470713
Can you check DVD burnet at different computer (and without Bytecc enclosure)?
If you get the same results - you should return it for replacement.

If you can burn cd/dvd successfully, main suspect is Bytecc and it's drivers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12471134
Take a look at the following link - I think it might be useful for you:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_20998304.html

Cyber
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:m_renaud
ID: 12472737
hmmmm!

Hi Cyber, i looked the URL, but my device is recognize as a USB 2.0 mass storage device... there is nothing about IDE..

Today, i'm looking on an other computer (with and without the enclosure case)
I give you feedback soon!

any suggestions will be appreciate!!
thks again!

Mart.
0