[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can not change job step

Posted on 2004-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I recently rebuilt my sql dev server, and restore db from my pdn server...it went fine.

But I need to change the job step on dev server.

I got this:

Error 14274: cant add, update or del a job that originated from an msx server.......

Any solutions?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:danblake
ID: 12463647
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:AustinSeven
AustinSeven earned 200 total points
ID: 12463655
I'm assuming that you have managed to recreate the job on the new server by restoring the MSDB database.  The error might be because the job's owner needs changing.   Go into the job's properties and you will see an 'owner' field.   If it isn't SA, you could try setting it to SA to see what happens.  

AustinSeven
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
danblake earned 400 total points
ID: 12463662
You basically need rename the originating_server in sysjobs table if this was not the source server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 12463890
okay,  I changed the name is sysjob in msdb.......thx
0