Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Info abt differnet   instances in sap installation

Posted on 2004-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
What is the difference between different instances like central,centralDB,database and more?
Are these are platform dependent.
Which instances i have to install for personal pc on windows machine?
Is it varies to different kernel versions?
Is there any good tutorial for these?
0
Comment
Question by:shchowdary2
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 750 total points
ID: 12479439
Hi,

You may look at here it will give some idea wbout these above..
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=635860

R.K
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atiqc
ID: 12582511
You need to install centeral instance on your PC. Check installation guide to find if your hardware meets the minimum recommended hardware.

Installation guide will also shed light on differences between different instance types.
0