Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veritas BackupExec 9.1 Final error: 0x17 - Data error (cyclic redundancy check).

Posted on 2004-11-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,423 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hey Guys,
        I am currently using a VXA PacketLoader 1x10 2u Robotic tape library/drive to do our weekly backup runs.  Just rcently I have been getting a lot of failed Full backup tasks due to Final error: 0x17 - Data error (cyclic redundancy check).  The tape drive is also being asked to be cleaned very frequently (every other day).  I know this is usually the sign of a dying drive but this thing is less then a year old.  I have contacted Exabyte and they told me to update the firmware and reformat all my tapes using their tool.  I did this and still have the same problem.  No SCSI errors being reported on the event viewer.  Am I looking at a dead drive?  Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:PeteH67
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12464093
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteH67
ID: 12464438
1stITMAN,
    I already read that article and followed the resolutions with no sucess.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 12464523
As the thing is less than a year old, I'd get it replaced before it dies just outside the warranty period.  

On the off chance - does the error show when doing data of all different kinds?  I've seen stuff where corrupt files caused backup jobs to fail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteH67
ID: 12464933
Dan,
       It seems to get killed when it backsup our image library.  Originally I thought it could be due to fragmented files but the drive does not to be defragged according to the analyzer.  I was just on the phone with Exabyte and I sent them a logfile of a test I just ran.  Hopefully it will pan out.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12467359
ok...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12504916
cheers for the points.  I wouldn't have thought fragmentation was a problem.  If it's on different media, with different files, (and different servers?) the only common item left is either the drive or the software.  I'd bet on the drive being bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteH67
ID: 12504950
Drive is bad.  I am waiting for its replacement to get here.  If anything goes wrong with the system between now and then I will be looking for a new job.  I tried numerous times over the past few days to do even a partial backup.  But it keeps failing.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12615529
ta for the points.  Hope it's all fixed now!

if there's any super vital data about that you need to protect, check out robocopy

mail me from my profile if you need further info on this.
Danny
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteH67
ID: 12615954
Thanks for all the info guys.  Dan, I do use robocopy to send batchfiles from our Asian satellite office.  Turned out to be a bad drive and also bad SCSI/Terminator.  I replaced all of them and all is good for now.
0