[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the best software to scan a network for software installations, patches, hardware information, etc.

Posted on 2004-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need to purchase a scanning/inventory to review the network...  Any server software suggestions would be great as well...


-software installations
-hardware information (serial numbers, bios information)
-services
-patches
0
Comment
Question by:copio
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:copio
ID: 12463746
FYI:  Cost is a factor, please suggest low cost products as my company is relucatnat to spend money.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:godd31
godd31 earned 440 total points
ID: 12464106
Hi Copio,


Well the cheapest / best out there for cost and effectivness is TrackIT.
http://www.itsolutions.intuit.com/uk/Track-It.asp


here are some alternatives
http://www.iquate.com/iqnetscan.html?intro
http://www.laytontechnology.com/pages/prices/pricing_usa.htm
http://www.pcprofile.com/auditbaselinev4.htm  ??


hope that will help you on your way....

thanks

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 560 total points
ID: 12464419
Hi:

Are you looking for inventory tracking software or network monitoring software? I am little bit confused. If you are looking for the first one then I will agree with the expert godd31 first option :

http://www.itsolutions.intuit.com/uk/Track-It.asp

But if you are looking for network monitoring software then you can use one of these:

http://www.altiris.com/products/monitor/
http://www.gfi.com/nsm/
http://www.paessler.com/products/ipcheck/

rsdn


0
 

Author Comment

by:copio
ID: 12465221
The Languard software looks like the best fit for us, thanks for the help.  Both suggestions are great...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12466373
Thanks copio.

rsdn
0