Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Internet Explorer  (iexplorer.exe) causing 100/% CPU Usage, Unable to kill the process in task manager

Posted on 2004-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
2,121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
System

Intel P4, GIG Ram, MS XP SP2 Full updated

Full Antivirus checked and spyware; currently running Giant Antispyware with lastest defn files etc.

Symtom: Browsing in IE and after random period the CPU usage will peak at 100% and then really impact the PC, can not kill the iexplorer process have to shut down the PC! Currently having to use Firebird non IE browser.

Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:xyratex
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12464034
Hi xyratex,

Try these

a) boot to normal mode
go to start --> run--> msconfig

go to startup tab and disable all applications except anti-virus and firewall
go to services tab and check "hide microsoft services" and then uncheck all services there

restart and check how it goes in normal mode

b) Run this tool http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

c) Remove temporary internet files, folders and cookies
How to Delete the Contents of the Temporary Internet Files Folder
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;260897

Post back doing these


SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12464042
Have you run hijackthis aswell

if not , do that

download and run Hijackthis.
Download Hijacthis from here http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-69.shtml.
Get the log from Hijackthis and save the log and paste it here
http://hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english to analyze it.
 The analyser site is used so that you donot gum up the thread with the entire log.

Check this tutorial aswell : http://aumha.org/a/hjttutor.php

Remove the bad ones that the site reports. If it says unknown process, then use a search engine to check if those are bad ones. If bad remove them , if you still cannot find then post those files alone here.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KickR
ID: 12464290
Just be sure what services you disable!! If you uncheck all services there you might disable your virus protection and firewall!!! If you don´t know what you are doing it is recommended to leave these be. e.g. you have BlackICE firewall, Trend OfficeScan virusprotection and Cisco Systems VPN Client you would disable services these programs depend on!
Sunray 2003, be careful to recommend these kind of things!
It´s better to have Xyratex post his services here and tell him what to disable or tell him that after this is done he needs to enable them one by one after having tested his system with the services off!
Otherwise very good advice! Good luck Xyratex!

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12464335
KickR,

Ah i missed the services part.. I have all these services that you mentioned and i should have specifically told what to disable in services.. thanks for reminding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyratex
ID: 12467256
Ok here is my log file, thanks for the quick response :)

In the process of  removing services etc.


Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 20:48:08, on 01/11/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\TGTSoft\StyleXP\StyleXPService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Cisco Systems\VPN Client\cvpnd.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec\Ghost\ngserver.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec\Ghost\bin\dbserv.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec\Ghost\bin\rteng7.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Intel\NCS\PROSet\PRONoMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\VPTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\point32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTHELPER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\WCESCOMM.EXE
C:\Program Files\TGTSoft\StyleXP\StyleXP.exe
C:\Program Files\GIANT Company Software\GIANT AntiSpyware\gcasDtServ.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MOZILLA.ORG\MOZILLA\MOZILLA.EXE
C:\Utils\HijackThis 1.98.2\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.co.uk
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.co.uk
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O2 - BHO: CoTGT_BHO Class - {C333CF63-767F-4831-94AC-E683D962C63C} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: FlashFXP Helper for Internet Explorer - {E5A1691B-D188-4419-AD02-90002030B8EE} - C:\PROGRA~1\FLASHF~1.101\IEFlash.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PRONoMgr.exe] C:\Program Files\Intel\NCS\PROSet\PRONoMgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\VPTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Cache Cleaner] C:\Program Files\Neoteris\Cache Cleaner\dsCacheCleaner.exe -action delete
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliPoint] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\point32.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CTHelper] CTHELPER.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [gcasServ] C:\Program Files\GIANT Company Software\GIANT AntiSpyware\gcasServ.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [gcasDtServ] gcasDtServ.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [H/PC Connection Agent] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\WCESCOMM.EXE"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [STYLEXP] C:\Program Files\TGTSoft\StyleXP\StyleXP.exe -Hide
O4 - Global Startup: Cisco Systems VPN Client.lnk = C:\Program Files\Cisco Systems\VPN Client\vpngui.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download all by Free Download Manager - file://C:\Program Files\Free Download Manager\dlall.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download by Free Download Manager - file://C:\Program Files\Free Download Manager\dllink.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download selected by Free Download Manager - file://C:\Program Files\Free Download Manager\dlselected.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download web site by Free Download Manager - file://C:\Program Files\Free Download Manager\dlpage.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra button: Create Mobile Favorite - {2EAF5BB1-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\inetrepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\inetrepl.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Create Mobile Favorite... - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\inetrepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\neoteris\secure application manager\gapsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\neoteris\secure application manager\gapsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\neoteris\secure application manager\gapsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\neoteris\secure application manager\gapsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\neoteris\secure application manager\gapsp.dll
O16 - DPF: {0D6709DD-4ED8-40CA-B459-2757AEEF7BEE} (Dldrv2 Control) - http://210.80.76.119/object/Dldrv.ocx
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst0401.cab
O16 - DPF: {39B0684F-D7BF-4743-B050-FDC3F48F7E3B} (FilePlanet Download Control Class) - http://www.fileplanet.com/fpdlmgr/cabs/FPDC_1_0_0_44.cab
O16 - DPF: {4CC35DAD-40EA-4640-ACC2-A1A3B6FB3E06} (NeoterisSetup Control) - https://portal.xyratex.com/dana-cached/setup/NeoterisSetup.cab
O16 - DPF: {B3872502-F9FD-4E96-93FF-0D37298F0689} (SOESysInfo Control) - http://everquest2.station.sony.com/beta_reg/soesysinfo.cab
O16 - DPF: {C2FCEF52-ACE9-11D3-BEBD-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec RuFSI Registry Information Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {CE28D5D2-60CF-4C7D-9FE8-0F47A3308078} (ActiveDataInfo Class) - http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/SymAData.cab
O16 - DPF: {E77C0D62-882A-456F-AD8F-7C6C9569B8C7} (ActiveDataObj Class) - http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/ActiveData.cab
O16 - DPF: {E82ED244-76EF-4D34-BDB3-AB21A522F38E} (webhelper Class) - http://www.btconnect.com/public/home/download/btbconnectwebcontrol013.cab

0