[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enterprise Manger wont start

Posted on 2004-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi
I have managed to break my enterprise manager.

The error I get is 'Unhandled exception in mmc.exe: 0xC0000005: Access Violation.

I was thinking of running sfc.exe but don't want to make things worse.

any suggestions?

thanks

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pastill
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chanito
ID: 12464579
Maybe you should reinstall the SQL Server tools, but before you do check if it's a problem with MMC or just the Enterprise Manager.  Open another MMC snippet like Internet Information Services or Local Security Policity (in administrative tools).  0xC0000005 is a nasty error generally due to file corruption.  Make sure to run an anti-virus scan before you do anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pastill
ID: 12464656
I can run IIS and Local Security Policy.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chanito
ID: 12465047
Is your PC also the SQL Server?  If not, just uninstall and re-install SQL Server Tools.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcmonap earned 2000 total points
ID: 12466449
Hi pastill,

Run up mmc with no snap-ins, then add the sql snap, if this works save it and delete your existing one.

Steps for the above:
1. start, run  - mmc
2. select file, add/remove snap-in, sellect add
3. scroll down to "Microsoft SQL Enterpsie Manager", select it and click add
4. click close, then okay, the EM snap-in should now hopefully work
5. to save this click file save-as and chose your location.

The location of the pre-consigured msc file is usually: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\BINN\SQL Server Enterprise Manager.MSC" you could just overwrite this when you save
0
 

Author Comment

by:pastill
ID: 12472572
Nice one mcmonap. Worked perfectly.

thanks
0