Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 not taking new mailboxes

Posted on 2004-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I just noticed this today.  (i'm using exchange 2003 sp1 on a 2003 network)

When i created a new user in AD and tell it to create an exchange box for the log in, it goes through the steps however it does not create the box.  The account is given the exchange tabs in the property menu however, it does not add the default email addresses.  The permissions area is blank except for self.  its as if it isnt setting the box up.  Also, the outlook clients cannot send mail to it or log onto the box.  this was working last week and I'm not sure when it broke.  Cant think of a reason to either.

Also, can anyone tell me the IIS Settings (permission wise) for 2003 OWA.  I'm trying to setup HTTPS.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Logicusa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vbnetway
ID: 12465171
you have soemthing preveint RUS (recipient update service ) from stampping email addresses to newly created mailboxes.

check out your RUS,
enable Diagonistic Loggin on the server , which will give you agood indication on what is going on.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Logicusa
ID: 12466162
RUS Is set to "run always" for the domain and "run never" for the local box.  Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
munichpostman earned 1600 total points
ID: 12470335
No this is not correct. The RUS should be set on the local box to run always or to a schedule which suits you.

Change the option from run never to run always and it will solve your problem. Here is a detailed tutorial on the RUS.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF017.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Logicusa
ID: 12483531
That got it... thanks!
0