Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Select -> Modify -> Smooth and filling any color resulting in jaggy edges.

Posted on 2004-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Any solution for Select -> Modify -> Smooth and filling any color resulting in jaggy edges? I want the edges to remain straight.

Thanks, Nauman.
0
Comment
Question by:nauman_ahmed
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ERNesbitt earned 800 total points
ID: 12465144
You might be better off converting your selection to a path and filling that (Use a Fill Layer), then rasterizing it.

It all depends on the resolution you're working at, and the quality of the original image.  If you're working on a 72dpi jpg file, your color selections are going to be choppy anyway.  Try using at least 150dpi for editing (I prefer 300), and when you're finished, convert it down to 72 for web.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrwebdev
ID: 12467303
What type of image, text, etc. can you explain a little more also what Version of PS.

 I have many answers for you but I need some more details to know which way to go with them.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:avgavg
avgavg earned 600 total points
ID: 12471304
- One simple method to get better edge definition is to draw your shape at least double the size your require and then to reduce it to your target size after the fill.
- Of course, as already pointed out by ERNesbitt starting out with a higher resolution also helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RobMurota
RobMurota earned 600 total points
ID: 12476162
If you feel comfortable creating a path with the pen tool. I would suggest creating a path out of the original selection and then drawing a smooth path over the original path on another layer. I'm assuming you have optimized your settings to create the original selection. Also at the end of the day once the piece is produced, how visually jagged is it. Working at a higher resolution helps but we all know the downside of that.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12476788
I have found the solution from the web regarding how to have smoth paths using photoshop.
Thanks for your help :)

-Nauman.
0