Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

router linux question

Posted on 2004-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
I have 3 computers: Winxp, Linux9.0, Win2000
I am using DSL from Qwest and I would like to use Linux as a webserver.

Case 1
DSL Modem
  |
  |
Linux9.0 (eth0, eth1)- Router
  |
  |
Switch
  |    \
 winxp  Win2000


Case 2
     DSL Modem
        |
        |
Router(LinkSys, or Dlink)
  |          |         |
  |          |         |
Linux       WinXp     Win2000
Server9.0


I have 2 questions:
1) case 1 : should I build the Linux as the router? ( I see a lot of people have problem with this)
2) case 2 : Can I buy the router still host web, ftp? and using Winxp the same time?

Please help  
0
Comment
Question by:don04
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tapkep earned 1000 total points
ID: 12467000
case 1: formally - yes, you can. Although it is bad idea to run additional services (such as web, ftp) on *router*. Of course, if you don't care about your network security, you can run everything on one computer :)

case 2: if you need just web server - build just a web server. In that case, you will need your router to forward ports (at least 80 tcp) from outside to your linux box. You will be able to use internet from other computers.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kidoman
kidoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 12467298
Hi,

Both the solutions were suite your setup just fine. By forwarding ports 21 and 80 to the IP address (internal) of the Linux server in case 2, you would be able to host the website as well as use WINDOWS XP. THis would be a hassle free solution because configuring the LINUX router in this configuration can be a bit involved (but nothing that EE experts (like me) cant solve....?)

I would suggest to get a Router which allows for port forwarding and then setup the actual forwarding. However, if u r on a steep budget, then Linux router will not cause you any problems at all.....

Cheers,

karan
0
 

Author Comment

by:don04
ID: 12467752
i like both ans
Thanks!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kidoman
ID: 12475834
Hi,

If you like both answer, then consider splitting the points between the two of us. See, some of us are "hungry" for points....

Cheers,

Karan
0
 

Author Comment

by:don04
ID: 12476042
Admin
Please slit the points for tapkep and kidoman.
I was trying to spitting the points but i didn't know how :(. I am so new with this.
thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kidoman
ID: 12478351
Thanks man, really appreciate it.....just crossed 10k points ;) hurray!!!
0