Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory Monitor

Posted on 2004-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
How do I monitor how much memory my program is using...  
Isn't there some quick o.s. tool available...?

I am using windows 2000 pro.
0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dsacker
dsacker earned 400 total points
ID: 12464574
Bring your mouse pointer to the very bottom of your screen, right-click, and select Task Manager.

Select the Processes tab and find your program.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JohnBPrice
JohnBPrice earned 400 total points
ID: 12464596
Task manager will show you the amount of memory in use by process.  In the processes tab, if it isn't showing memory usage, choose View --> Select Columns.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 400 total points
ID: 12464724
From within your application, call  getrusage() and check the resident set size.

From the shell, call 'ps' or 'top' program

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mannujam
ID: 12480651
Have u tried call stack option in VC++ enviroment
After giving pdb file in same and when ur application is opened in assembly just click the --View-> debug Window-> Call Stack
It will show you where actually get stucked in code


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mannujam
ID: 12480656
Sorry this was pasted at some other place but by mistake i pasted in ur  question area
I am sorry for inconvenience
Mannu Sharma
0