Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recovering Disk space

Posted on 2004-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We copied a large amount of data from one server to another. The data files for tempdb grew  to a point where it used up almost all available disk space.  I stopped and started the services and even went as far as rebooting the server. SQL will not release the free space back to the OS.  BOL says that tempdb is re created everytime SQL Server is started.  Any suggestions????
0
Comment
Question by:jvoconnell
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sigmacon
ID: 12464743
In enterprise manager, have you tried to shrink tempdb yet? That usually makes actual changes to the data file size.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jvoconnell
ID: 12464757
I did try that and it decreased the used space but the free space is still being retained by SQL.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wael_tahon earned 2000 total points
ID: 12464805
I had this problem in the past
you can find how to solve it in:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=307487

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mcp111
ID: 12464937
Since you copied a large amount of data, the transaction log must have got full. Try shrinking the log as per the following article
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;272318
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jvoconnell
ID: 12465041
Thanks a million!!!!!
0