Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mp3 support

Posted on 2004-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Is there a way to play an mp3 file from a .net windows application?
0
Comment
Question by:dotnet22
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
msdixon earned 2000 total points
ID: 12465372
you can easily embed the windows media player.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dotnet22
ID: 12465818
Is there any potential bugs with this? Does the user have to have this com registered on his computer?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 12467309
The user would have to have Windows Media Player installed.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 12468119
obviously...  ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:God_Ares
ID: 12470438
just for being interesting and all that,.. bit off topic but on the mp3 topic. you can use "lame" (lame is opensource and is licenced as lgnu)  to encode wave to mp3
http://www.codeproject.com/cs/media/MP3Compressor.asp

nice Yes?

regards

Floris Briolas

ps

http://dotnet.org.za/deon/articles/3057.aspx  <= to awnser your question
0
 

Author Comment

by:dotnet22
ID: 12485045
msdixon,

I've been able to use the windows media player control to play .wav files but I get an "Unspecifed error" if I try to play an mp3 file?
0