Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java + output screen + coding

Posted on 2004-11-01
10
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I need a layout screen for output using system.out.println

the criteria consist of.
current date, SSN Number
Employee name
Blank
Enter the number of IN/OuT
Blank
Enter the in and out times
blank
Enter y or n if there is any sick times used
blank
Display total hours worked
display total regular pay
display any overtime pay
blank
total pay
total hours worhed
0
Comment
Question by:gambit77
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12464915
Could you please specify the variables that need to be placed here???

[r.D]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12464930
>"
Display total hours worked
display total regular pay
display any overtime pay
"

what are the formulas for this, etc..?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lcwiding earned 1000 total points
ID: 12465000
Not quite sure what you mean by "layout screen". If you mean the code to present the information as suggested, to System.out, it would be as follows:

System.out.println(currentDate  +" ," + SSNNumber);
System.out.println(employeeName);
System.out.println();
...

What are you looking for when you talk about "Enter the ..."? Do you also want code to read input and parse it? Why not use a dialog to input any needed values?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12465191
This sounds like homework/classwork ...
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 12467612
To display a prompt use:

System.out.print("Employee name: ");

To get input from the user use:

BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(System.in));
String input = in.readLine();

To output a line use:

int hours = 40;
System.out.println("Hours worked: "+hours);


That should get you started.
Let me know of you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lcwiding
ID: 12793835
I woudl recommend splitting between me and objects.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12794274
No disagreement from me.
0