Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hp OfficeJet d145 "LED lights flash" Message repeats "Turn Power off and on"

Posted on 2004-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My Hp OfficeJet d145 starts a self test but within a second or two all led's flash rapidly and "Turn power off and on" repeats in message window.  A simi-full reset didn't help.  Unit & ADF have been checked for jams and the ADF unplugged. Input voltage is normal and a 2nd external power supply tried.  I have tried the reset where power is applied and removed 3 times at 30 second intervals.  This allowed the d145 to complete its self test but problem returned as soon as the copy button was pressed.  Any ideas?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dhut76
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12465115
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12465131
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 2000 total points
ID: 12465147
HP All-in-One - Power up and Power Related Problems
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=us&docname=bpu02181&product=64992&dlc=en&lang=en
HP All-in-One Product Family - Solving Power-Related Problems When Turning On the Product
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=us&docname=buu02610&product=64992&dlc=en&lang=en
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13549320
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept astaec's answer as solution

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

LHerrou
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 13585978
Thank you both.  Asta
0