Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 and Registry Size

Posted on 2004-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
What is the rule for changing the Registry Size?  What about page file size?  Is there a number that I should not go larger than?  I have 128 ram?
0
Comment
Question by:mjdey
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12465721
reg file size should be system configured.
If your going to manuallly manage the page file set it to 1 1/2 times that of physical memory.
If you have a gig of ram, then set you page file to 1.5 gig.
Win 2000 does a great job of managing this on it's own. Unless you need to, I wouldn't switch to manual config.
Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12466421
Hi

Do you have a problem with the size of your registry ie are you getting any warnings or errors?
Understanding and Configuring Registry Size Limit (RSL)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;124594
Comparison of 32-Bit and 64-Bit Memory Architecture - Includes descriptions of memory
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q294418

It's possible to change the size of the registry as detailed above by changing the percentage of paged pool used. Firstly only change it if you really need to, secondly always edit the registry with absolute care as it can render your pc useless and in need of a rebuild if you edit it wrongly - export the relevant keys before you change any so you can import them back in if necessary,

Deb :))

0