[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

add route to external ftp server

Posted on 2004-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
3,033 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi, I'm unable to connect to an external ftp server from my hpux box. The default GW of the hp box is a layer 3 switch. From the hpux box i can telnet into the L3 switch and reach the ftp server. I've tried adding routes from the hpux box with no success.

route add destination gateway

 "Network unreachable"

 Any other suggeations?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timothyking
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 500 total points
ID: 12467475
route add  ftp.server.ip.address  gate.way.ip.address  1

The "1" is important because it tells HP-UX it's an external device, _not_ one of it's own interface cards that is the gateway.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12469782
why not set the default gateway for your box, eg:

/etc/route add default xx.xx.xx.xx

# xx.xx.xx.xx is your router IP

or edit /etc/rc.config.d/netconf:

        ROUTE_DESTINATION[0]="default"
        ROUTE_GATEWAY[0]="xx.xx.xx.xx"
         ROUTE_COUNT[0]="1"

then run:
          # /sbin/rc2.d/S340net stop
          # /sbin/rc2.d/S340net start

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12500480
> The default GW of the hp box is a layer 3 switch
Can you add the static route on the layer 3 switch?
# iproute add <ftp.server.ip.address> <which switch port connected with ftp server or the firewall>

Wesly
0