Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Gateway disappear after AIX restart

Posted on 2004-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
2,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I just found out that the Default disappear after AIX restart each time, I will have to go setup again thru SMIT utiilty or route add 0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.

Is there any thing missing that caused this issue? and how to keep default gateway as a permanent setting?

Please advise, thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:joehuang
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12467010
smitty mktcpip
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehuang
ID: 12467861
IS there any command to configue this default gateway instead of "smitty mktcpip"?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 120 total points
ID: 12489142
The "mktcpip" command will set the default gateway. To get more info do a 'man mktcpip' or look at http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/doc_link/en_US/a_doc_lib/cmds/aixcmds3/mktcpip.htm

=====
Werner
0