Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to determine all of a class's methods?

Posted on 2004-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a drop down box I would like to populate with the names of all methods in a public class. Is there a way to loop through a class's methods?
0
Comment
Question by:BASESLydia
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12469824
A hint: You need to use Reflection.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Glom earned 1000 total points
ID: 12474443
Hi !
Try this :

        Dim ObjectType As Type = GetType(**THE NAME OF YOUR CLASS **)
        Dim MI As Reflection.MethodInfo
        For Each MI In ObjectType.GetMethods()
            If MI.IsPublic Then
                CmbMethods.Items.Add(MI.Name)
            End If
        Next

Glom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BASESLydia
ID: 12474639
Excellent! I appreacite the hint emoreau, but Glom's code works without me having to make any guesses!
0