Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Synchronizing Workstations to Windows 2000 Domain Controller

Posted on 2004-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a Windows 2000 Domain Controller with Windows 2000 Workstations. What I want to be able to do is:

1) Synchronize all workstation to the Primary Domain Controller as part of the login script. (Currently named logon.bat)
2) Disable users ability to change the time settings on their workstations.

I understand that this is supposed to be automatically setup, however I have checked several workstations and they are not showing identical times.

I am new to the administration of Windows 2000 server, so simplified, step-by-step instructions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Nolanb2004
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12465821
1.
net time \\computername /set /y

2.
Under Computer configuration\windows settings\security settings\local policies\user rights assignment\Change system time
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 100 total points
ID: 12465873
I would implement a domain wide group policy with the above mentioned setting (# 2) to prohbit users from changing the time. If you need a good article on how to setup group policy, then see this:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/management/grouppolwp.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nolanb2004
ID: 12465900
Thank you for you timely response.

So all I need to do is add the following line to my login script?

net time \\computername /set /y  (Where computername is my PDC)

Now is it possible to have my PDC controller synchronize with an outside server such as an atomic clock or something? And how I would set this up?

Thank you in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nolanb2004
ID: 12466063
Thnaks for the comments, any ideas on how to synchronizae the PDC to an outside server? I've read about the the Air Force having one or something.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nihlcat earned 100 total points
ID: 12466080
Sure, use: net time /setsntp:<IP address of time server>
However, you must select one that allows Open Access.  Please review this site and see if you can find one to fit your needs:
http://ntp.isc.org/bin/view/Servers/WebHome
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nolanb2004
ID: 12466146
When you "use", how exactly would I use this. In a command line window or is it something I can set to automatically run?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12466175
Command line should be enough.  You should only have to set it once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nolanb2004
ID: 12467225
Thanks for all of the great comments guys. I'm going ot try these suggestions today. I will let you know how it goes.
0