[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DVD ROM won't recognizing (re)writeable dvd discs

Posted on 2004-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a DVD-ROM (Hitachi) which is playing movies and reading data from branded DVDs. However it is not reading DVD-r(w) movies or data. The drives is not at all recognizing the (re)writeable DVD discs but recognizing CD-r(w)s.
Is there any way can fix the problem? Please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:avn_expert
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 172 total points
ID: 12465790
make sure that you DVD supports those DVD types, not all do.  If you created the DVDs on another device and wish to view them elsewhere, they must be "finalized" or "closed".  You may also need some encoders... but this will be a start.

If problem persists, tell us more info on your Operating System, device model and type and what software is used to burn the DVDs.  Could be regional settings, could be a lot of issues.  What OS and version?  How current is WindowsUpdate, what burning software and version installed?  etc/
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 164 total points
ID: 12466123
This is a common problem with RW media: frequently, it can only be read by the drive that wrote it, so if you want more compatability, use -R or even +R media, not RW.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gaud-wo
Gaud-wo earned 164 total points
ID: 12472899
Yes, and check what your burner is made for - DVD +RW or DVD -RW. Pay close attention to "+" and "-".
A friend of me had this problem too, he tried to burn to some DVD+, didn't work - turned out he had a DVD- writer!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12876778
Thank you all.
0