Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Shares, NTFS, and Domain reporting tool?

Posted on 2004-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Looking for a tool that can enumerate out a network, and give me a report on the following:
- List of shares on servers, and what permissions are assigned
- NTFS permissions on directories shared (if possible)
- What groups exist, and members of groups (and if possible, if a group is in a group, what is in that group)

Freeware would be better if possible, but low cost programs are also a option.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:drakba
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 12466139
All of the tools you need for this can be found in the 2000 server resource kit. http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/default.asp 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12466140
I think Dumpsec is still free, maybe it is what you are looking for?
http://www.somarsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KaliKoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 12466385
Hello DrAkba

Hyena from Systemtools is a great utility, it would do everything you had asked for and more. It has a 30 day fully functional trial so you can see how it works, and I believe it still works after 30 days, but you are in contention of not purchasing a license, licensing fee is not that big either. It is available from:
http://www.systemtools.com/index.html

Thanks and Good Luck!
0