Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2002 adding "spam:" to messages

Posted on 2004-11-01
11
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Outlook 2002 adding "spam:" to messages and I cant seem to turn off the spam function. I have postini, and it is filtering messages for me, but does not add a perfeix to the message, so I think it's outlook adding the "spam" to messages. Is there a way to just turn it off all together?

thanks,
js
0
Comment
Question by:devisor36
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12466044
Have you removed existing blockers?  customized your settings?  Which version?  Checked http://www.officeupdate.com
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12466052
Check your Filters; rules and customize them to fit your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devisor36
ID: 12466059
Outlook 2002, no other existing blockers installed. Canty figure out where to run off spam filtering settings other than in "ways to organize yur inbox" drop down menu in outlook 2002.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12466094
have you already checked your filters

http://www.colorado.edu/its/docs/email/spam/outlookxp.html

like Asta has said before..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12466104
devisor36,

2 more suggestions

a) did you check the same location that solved your issue in OL 2003..

b) May be you have an add-in software in outlook that might be filtering.. check for that too
0
 

Author Comment

by:devisor36
ID: 12466156
Hi,

I reposted this question because I dont have 2003, so it didnt really sove my problem because the button doesnt exist. I dont have any add in's. I gues perhaps postini.com is adding it, I will check that now. I cant find that junk email configuration eindow in outlook 2002, is there one?

js
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12466157
devisor36,

Also check here
open outlook and go to inbox
go to tools > organise and there click on JUNK EMail
and you can TURN OFF "Junk messages" thereby stopping this SPAM to happen..

post back if that helps
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12466193
devisor36,

Since your other question about outlook 2003 in XP TA was not needed , you should post a 0 pt question in community support and request the mods to delete that question and get your pts refunded..

post that 0 pt question here : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

However, we can work on your question here..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12466215
I am using Outlook 2002 and happy to help further, if you wish, but if you choose to move this, I'll wait until you decide.
Asta
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12466225
Asta.

Sorry for the confusion. I didnot ask the user to move this question.. it is in the perfect place and we can help him out here or other experts who come here.

i was asking him to delete his other question which he had posted in XP/
please check his question history
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cell101
ID: 12466607
I believe that your ISP is adding spam to your emails.  I know SHAW and TELUS here in canada add text to emails they detect as spam.  You should login to your ISP's webmail service or account service and turn off the built in spam filter.
0