Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing in fedora core 2

Posted on 2004-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hi everyone
i'm total newbee for linux actually. but i have a quite good backgroud win.. anyway my question.. i want to install a messenger.. i've tried to install licq without any success. yahoo messenger is working fine right now.. i've found something called kopete 0.9 .. which is some kind a all in one ??? i guess. anyway can someone please simply direct me about how to install it ..
file name is
kopete-0.9.0.tar.gz

thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:cempasha
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12466410
Hi cempasha,
It looks like what you have is the source code and you will need to decompress it with the 'gunzip' utility and then extract the files using 'tar'. Then you will need to follow the instructions to compile and install it.

I would suggest looking to see if there is a .RPM version available as it will be a lot easier for you to install.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1200 total points
ID: 12466533
Hi,

   kopete is for KDE (not Gnome), so you need to have the following packages installed first:
qt, kde (version 3.2. or above), libxml, libxml2, and libxslt, kernel-source.

Use "rpm -qa |grep <package name, such "qt, kde"> " to check if the packages are installed or not.
And use "/use/bin/redhat-config-packages" to install them if necessary.

   After all the required packages are installed, then do the following ad root (check INSTALL file):
# tar zxf kopete-0.9.0.tar.gz
# cd kopete-0.9.0
# ./configure
# make
# make install

   For more details and FAQs, please check
http://kopete.kde.org/

Regards,

Wesly
   
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jdfox
jdfox earned 800 total points
ID: 12470152
Alternatively, you could try Gaim, another good all-in-one messenger and a bit further along in development than kopete.  If you use Gnome for your desktop environment, then gaim is probably the better choice as it doesn't require KDE to run (though it runs fine in KDE too).
http://gaim.sourceforge.net/

Ready-to-run binaries are available too, no compiling needed:
http://gaim.sourceforge.net/downloads.php
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12470218
Hi,

   As jdfox mentiones, gaim is another alternative. Also, it comes with Fedora. You can just install it from Fedora CDs.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pbhj
ID: 12477916
Personally, when I used Fedorac Core 2, I installed Yum from rpm, then used Yum to install apt-rpm (or whatever it's called, yum find's the package and installs it for you). Then when you've got apt you can use Synaptic which is a great GUI front end.

This page -> http://www.fedora.us/wiki/FedoraHOWTO has some useful detail on package management.

To get you started, you should open a command line (eg in KDE use alt-f4 and type "konsole" as the program to run). Type "man rpm" and you should get some useful info on how to use rpm. If you do use synaptic, you'll find it very easy once you've got it going.

HTH

pbhj
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 12478444
Thanks to everyone who tried to help me.. Since i dont know much my way around, i understood that i made huge mistakes.. i've even tried to compile without a compiler etc... i made a better installation from the beginning right now and eveything seems to fine.. but i found your comments very useful thanks once again
0