Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT!! I need to  to extract this file "gcc-core-3.4.2.tar.bz2"

Posted on 2004-11-01
9
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi experts,
I need to  to extract this file "gcc-core-3.4.2.tar.bz2" .  Its the total GNU package that contains all the compilers.
This contains gcj,  the gnu java compiler.
What command do i need to do so exactly. The o/s is FreeBSD.

Thks

0
Comment
Question by:parvinderg
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12467067
bzip2 -d gcc-core-3.4.2.tar.bz2
tar -xvf gcc-core-3.4.2.tar
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 500 total points
ID: 12469876
If you have bzip2 installed (/usr/ports/archivers/bzip2), and you issue this command:

tar yxf gcc-core-3.4.2.tar.bz2
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hvdhelm
hvdhelm earned 500 total points
ID: 12483942
In standard FreeBSD configuration:

tar -jxvf gcc-core-3.4.2.tar.bz2

Read: man tar
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12492324
Maybe try /usr/ports/lang/gcc34 instead, this will register your gcj in proper manner with FreeBSD system
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nochkin
nochkin earned 500 total points
ID: 12528912
I would recommend to install gcc from ports. This way it will compile and install all needed patches for your system.
1. /stand/sysinstall and then find "install packages" and install "ports" from there.
2. When you have installed ports package, you can update them:
cvsup -g -L 2 -h cvsup2.freebsd.org /usr/share/examples/cvsup/ports-update
cvsup will connect to cvsup2.freebsd.org and update your ports to be up-to-date.
3. cd /usr/ports/lang/gcc (choose your gcc version here)
4. type "make"
5. type "make install"

Done.

When you need to install any other package in the future then you will need to do steps 3-5 only. If you want to make sure that you have latest ports references then you have to run step 2 only.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 12536271
and install net/cvsup-without-gui from sysinstall to get this commands working
0