Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

itemdata in Treeview?

Posted on 2004-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am populating a treeview control from a database field and I would like to store an index like the itemdata in listbox fo rfuture reference. What is the equivalent to that in TV?
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12469670
Hi zachvaldez,
Since you probably are using a node object to add items to the tree, try using the node's Tag property for your itemdata

Dabas
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shiju Sasidharan earned 500 total points
ID: 12470982
hi
if ur index values are unique then u can keep index as Node key , but preceed it with a text
that is
'--------------------------------------------------------------
'   here ":::" is used as a unique text put before ur index value
'Also if u want to get it back just replace this ":::"
'    Index=CLng(Replace(nd.Key,":::",""))
'

Dim nd as Node
Set nd = TreeView1.Nodes.Add(, , ":::" & Your_Index_Number , "Node_Text")
'----------------------------------------------------------------

;-)
Shiju
0