Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy Form Question. Load form from thread.

Posted on 2004-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hey guys, how do I load a form from a thread?

dim t as thread = new thread(address of mysub)
t.start

mysub
{
    dim frm as new formreport
    frm.show
}

 If I try this, the form opens and closes quickly. But if iopen the form without using the thread it opens fine. I'm confused.
0
Comment
Question by:Level10Access
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 12466284
try
frm.ShowModal
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bramsquad earned 100 total points
ID: 12466320
frm.ShowDialog
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wguerram
ID: 12466535
mysub
{
    Application.Run(new formreport());
}
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wguerram
wguerram earned 100 total points
ID: 12466539
VB code:

private sub mysub()
    Application.Run(new formreport())
end sub
0