[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for recommendations for GOOD wireless Keyboard / Mouse combination

Posted on 2004-11-01
9
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I will divide the points up between anyone with good recommendations with links if possible.  I want a GOOD wireless keyboard / mouse combination.  Currently have a Logitech, and not impressed with it.  I get better range with a keyboard with a long cord.  Just to make this more difficult, I need a proper 3-button mouse. (Not a 2 button with scroll)  It is being used for a CAD machine, so 3 buttons is definitely preferable.
0
Comment
Question by:eccs19
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wordartist earned 200 total points
ID: 12466512
Here is a specific CAD wireless keyboard and mouse combo

http://www.academicsuperstore.com/market/marketdisp.html?PartNo=715548

Here is a long range keyboard.  The integrated touchpad is removable.  100 ft. range.

http://www.wireless-computing.com/products/rf250/index.shtml

Here is a great mouse.  I have one, buttons are programmable.

http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/details/US/EN,CRID=3,CONTENTID=7982


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Hispano8888
Hispano8888 earned 160 total points
ID: 12467059
Hi eccs19,

I've drawed some drawings with ArchiCAD 7.0 with a 2 button mouse with scroll, I didn't have any probleme but it was really difficult for me to draw, because I'm not that good (I still need some practise)!!!!!!!!
Anyway I found some links with good, expensive but good quality and cheap but also good wireless Keyboard / Mouse

Wireless Combo: Keyboard & Optical Mouse >>> $29.99:
http://softwareoutlet.com/static/item1037.html

Belkin Wireless Keyboard and Mouse >>> $25 to $50:
http://www.epinions.com/pr-Keyboards-Belkin_Wireless_Keyboard_and_Mouse_F8E815-BNDL/display_~full_specs

Wireless 104-Key PS/2 Keyboard and 3-Button Optical Mouse >>> $19.99:
http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp?invtid=KD-998B&cat=MOU

MICROSOFT WIRELESS OPTICAL KEYBOARD & MOUSE >>> $70.43:
http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=9158&vpn=K51-00040&manufacture=Microsoft

WIRELESS KEYBOARD AND MOUSE SET TK2702 >>> $49.99 to $69.99:
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/bigkidatheart/supwirkeyand.html

0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 160 total points
ID: 12467596
I use a Gyration keboard and mouse, but the mouse doesn't have a third button; just a scroll wheel.  It has a very nice feel, and it can be used without a surface - you can wave it in the air.  I picked mine up at Staples for $100.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12468959
Thanks for the links so far.  The CAD system that I'm going to be using it in is Catia V5.  I'm currently using Catia V4, and using a standard 3 button. I have tried using a 2 button with a scroll, but didn't like it, and using Catia with a 2 button just doesn't work well.  I'm also hesitant about those $20-$50 wireless kits, as I don't want to run into what I currently have with range.  So far I like the 2nd one that wordartist recommended, just because you can just plug a PS/2 mouse into the wireless keyboard.  It's a shame it's crazy money.  Have to see what's left in the budget. <g>
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kcarrim
kcarrim earned 160 total points
ID: 12470471
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sheldonh
Sheldonh earned 160 total points
ID: 12470523
I found a list of different products on this site:

http://www.siliconheights.com/catalog/worldtech.html

I think Ulead has some nice products

http://www.ulead.com/

Good luck
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cKdisciple
cKdisciple earned 160 total points
ID: 12475674
I have included a link to newegg.com. It is where I purchase ALL of my computer hardware. You can basically search, filtering manufacturer, color, connection type, mouse combo, wireless, etc.
http://www.newegg.com/app/manufact.asp?catalog=63&DEPA=1

I have done the same for the mouse section.
http://www.newegg.com/app/manufact.asp?catalog=65&DEPA=1

They always have great prices and very low shipping costs. Many items have free shipping. Happy Hunting!

P.S. if you go wireless, make sure you get a mouse with a rechargeble bay, or rechargeble batteries. Changing out AA batteries all the time becomes expensive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AdamAnderson
ID: 12480600
I won't suggest any products, but note that battery life will usually be determined by the wireless protocol implemented in the devices.
From worst to Best:
1) Proprietary protocol.
2) Bluetooth.
3) Zigbee (this protocol is still in development but it designed for very long life applications epect to see it appear in devices in the near future)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12482320
I have been doing more research, and I think I am going to go with the Microsoft Bluetooth Keyboard / Mouse combo.  It seems like most of the basic wireless ones only have a range of 6 feet, and that defeats the purpose.  The Bluetooth one seems to be good for about 35 feet.  That would be perfect for what I need, and it's not totally crazy money.  I will leave this open for a bit more to see if anyone has any bad luck with my choice, and will close and divide points up as promised.

Thanks all.
0