[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I am building a DB linux box and I want raid 5. I am thinking about doing ide instead of scsi (looking for experience)

Posted on 2004-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,
I have to build a new DB box. I want to run raid 5 on this box. All the other servers i have i have scsi with raid 5 and those really expensive fast scsi drives. Well i have had more failures in a 2 yr time , that i ever had with all my ide drives.

So i am thinking of building this box with a ide raid.
(**NOTE** i am not a hardware guy, i have to be cause i own a small little business )

1) can i get raid 5 controllers for ide drives.
2) what would be the disadvantages?

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:paries
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12466784
Hi paries,
1) Yes you can. The company called Promise have made them for a number of years so they should be well supported by Linux.

2)
Only two drives per interface so lots of interfaces on the controller and cables everywhere.
IDE does not handle writing to multiple drives at once as efficiently as SCSI.
No hot plug support.
No visual indication of a drive failure.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12467691
The problem with IDE drives compare to SCSI is performance. SCSI seek and access times are far superior to IDE and transfer speeds are greater with SCSI. But if you are looking for a RAID 5 IDE solution, I would probably get a 3ware card.

http://www.3ware.com/products/parallel_ata.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbuttery
ID: 12469873

SCSI drive failures? Or controller failures?

I run Seagate/Adaptec SCSI RAID 5 in production and recommend same to my customers. 24/7 100% uptime for business critical data.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 12470019
i bought 8 maxtor scsi and over 2 years 4 have failed
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 800 total points
ID: 12470748
My experience with Maxtor IDE drives has been terrible also (3 of 4 drives failing within a year). I think your problem is the drive manufacturer rather than the interface type.
Stick to a good make such as Seagate and you should be fine with SCSI.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1200 total points
ID: 12470997
I hope I can help;
IDE and SCSI sums up the nature data is transferred in both speed, reliability and CPU resouces consumption. SCSI stands for Small Computing System Interface and from the naming you may gather the fact that CPU burden, using this architecture, is less significant than the IDE architecture. This is the main reason, apart from speed, companies prefere the SCSI over the IDE. All looks good on paper but what about reliability? which is better?
This is the 1Mil$ question; And the 1Mil$ answer is: Politics...
Hard drives (and no matter which architecture) tend to malfunction. IDE drives tends to malfunction more compared to SCSI drives and only due to the reason manufacturers invests more resources on reliability on the SCSI drives knowing that SCSI drives destined to serv organizations (regardless size). Nevertheless, there should be reliability edge that will match you investment...
This is why you have models more reliable and less reliable, just to adjust your budget and to sell you what you need (and not what you want - politics)... In my opinion; If you truely want somthing reliable, you should check your supplier for RMAs and what brand was RMA more often than the others...
Also, in hard drives, check the MTTF (Mean Time To Failure) and the FFOP (Failure Free Operating Period) factors within every manufacturer (Though they do not release those factors to public, they do exist);

Links:
An example for high reliability drives - Though IDE but checkout the MTTF factor:
http://www.maxtor.com/_files/maxtor/en_us/documentation/data_sheets/maxline_iii_data_sheet.pdf

Hope that helped

Cyber
0