[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

star disk stop error windows 2000

Posted on 2004-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I set the windows scan disk to run on start up.  When it run it stop due the following error.  
STOP: c0000218 unknown hard error.  

I try to run the scan disk from Windows but an error appears.  

How I fix the error ?
What can be done ?
What this error means ?
0
Comment
Question by:reyinqu
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KaliKoder earned 750 total points
ID: 12467636
Hello reyingu,

My first attempt would be to a chkdsk on startup. To do this, you should open up a command prompt (Start->Run->type CMD and hit enter) , and then type "chkdsk /f" (without the quotes and hit enter). When you do this, it would tell you that C: drive is currently mounted and this operation can not be performed right now, would you like to schedule this at the next reboot. Press Y to say yes and restart your system. When you restart, a chkdsk with the "repair and fix" option would be run on your disk. See if this fixes the problem.

If the above did not work, you should try and do an "In Place install" of Windows 2000 again. Here is how to do it:
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBH/tip3900/rh3920.htm
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6268-5203066-1.html

IF the above did not work (or even if it works) I would recommend you download a utility from your Hard Drive manufacturer and scan your hard drive for problems (let me know if you need help to find the utility, just let me know what model of hard drive do you have)

If any of the above dont work, then you would need to mount your hard drive into another system(prefrebally that has windows 2000 or WinXP as OS), once this is done, you should try and remove all valuable data from it and store it some place else. Once you have done this, you can try the following two things:

- Try and reformat the Hard Drive, while it is mounted as a slave OR
- Go back to your original machine, remount the hard drive and try and format it there

Once you are done with formatting, then you would have to reinstall Windows. If for some unfortunate reason, none of the above work, and you cant get to the hard drive, then you would perhaps would have to contact your hard drive vendor for a warranty replacement.

Thanks and Good Luck!


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12470726
Have a look here some solutions...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20847736.html

Try testing your memory too.. it could be memory related..
www.mem386.com
www.simmtester.com
0